The protection of personal data is one of Novelis’ core values and as such :

  • We take the necessary measures to protect the personal data confided to us in the context of its services;
  • Your data is hosted in France by a French company, OVH Cloud, which is certified as a long-term health data host, iso 27001, iso 20000, iso 27017 and iso 27018, and is therefore subject to regular security audits by approved organizations.
  • Native compliance with the RGPD

The Website has been developed and is administered in compliance with Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter “RGPD”), the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended. For the Personal Data collected in the context of creating the User’s personal account and browsing the Website, the person responsible for processing the Personal Data is: Novelis. https://www.smart-roby.com is represented by Mehdi NAFE, its legal representative

Data hosting

The data is hosted by OVH, a certified host in compliance with the regulations in force2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France and 59820 Gravelines, France. The hosting is carried out exclusively in metropolitan France. OVH’s hosting and outsourcing activities are certified ISO 27001 but also ISO 20000, HDS, ISO 27017 and are therefore subject to regular security audits.

Incident Notification – Data Loss Protection 

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our clients of all matters related to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site https://www.smart-roby.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold on some support to thirds. Only the assumption of the repurchase of https://www.smart-roby.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of https://www.smart-roby.com website.

Novelis Personal Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to give details of the purposes/reasons for which we collect your data on our Site, how we use it and the rights you have.

This Policy supplements and is an integral part of the General Terms of Use of the Website. The use of the Website implies your acceptance of the provisions in force at the date of access to the Website of the General Terms of Use and this Policy.

This Policy may be modified, completed or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical evolution. We invite you to consult this Policy regularly in order to be informed of the current version.

Who is the data controller?

The controller of a personal data processing, within the meaning of the RGPD, is the person, public authority, company or organization that determines the purposes and means of the file and decides on its creation.

What personal data is collected?

The Personal Data that may be collected and processed by Novelis as data controller are the following:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number and/or cell phone number
  • Your company name
  • Your profession
  • Your connection and use data of the Website

On what legal grounds is your personal data collected?

The Personal Data referred to in the previous paragraph may be collected and processed by Novelis on the following legal basis:

With respect to your first and last name, your e-mail address, your postal address, your telephone number, the name of your company and your profession, this data is collected on the basis of your consent.

With regard to your connection data and use of the Website, this data is collected in our legitimate interest.

Why is this data collected and how long is it kept?

  • For the processing of your request when the contact form is used with regard to the name and surname, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, profession and company name. In this case, they are kept for the time strictly necessary to process your request;
  • For the management of requests relating to your rights with regard to name and surname, e-mail address and postal address. In this case, they are kept for the time strictly necessary to process your request;
  • For the purpose of conducting marketing surveys, organizing training courses and seminars, with regard to full name, e-mail address, profession and company name. In this case, they are kept for 3 years from the date of contact or until the user objects.
  • For the management of cookies and other tracers concerning the data of connection and use of the website. In this case, they are kept for 6 months.
  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud with regard to connection and site use data. In this case, they are kept for 6 months.
  • To produce statistics, particularly on activities carried out on the site, with regard to connection and website use data. In this case, they are kept for 6 months.

Who are the recipients of the personal data collected?

The recipients of some of your Personal Data are:

  • Novelis Group;
  • Our data host OVH;
  • Where applicable, authorized persons at our subcontractors or partners, under conditions of strict confidentiality and exclusively in order to achieve the processing purposes set forth in this Policy.

How long will your personal data be kept if you use the contact form or in order to manage your rights?

When our contact form is used or in the context of managing your rights, the Personal Data collected is kept for the time strictly necessary to process your request and provide you with a response.

Beyond this period, we will delete or archive this Personal Data in accordance with the legal or regulatory provisions in force.

What are your rights and recourses?

In compliance with the regulations in force, you have the right to access, rectify and delete your Personal Data, as well as the right to limit the processing, the right to portability, the right to object and, if necessary, the right to withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to define your directives concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your Personal Data in the event of your death.

To exercise these rights, you may contact us by e-mail at the following address: rgpd@novelis.io or by writing to the following address Novelis – DPO Walid DAHHANE – Tour Mattei 207 r Bercy, Paris 75012. You should indicate the Personal Data you wish to correct, rectify or delete. We will do everything necessary to respond to your requests in a satisfactory manner and in accordance with the legislation and regulations in this area.

In addition, you may file a complaint with the CNIL, the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data in France.

What is Novelis’ cookie policy?

I) Visit tracking cookies and internet tags

The website https://www.smart-roby.com contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the authorization of Novelis. However, Novelis does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact. Unless you choose to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site. 

« COOKIES »

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies will not damage the User’s terminal in any way.

https://www.smart-roby.com is likely to process the User’s information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches made. This information allows Novelis to improve the content of the Site and the User’s navigation.

Since Cookies make browsing and/or the provision of services offered by the Website easier, the User may configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not to accept them so that Cookies are recorded in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. You may also set your browser to accept or reject Cookies from time to time before a Cookie is stored on your computer. Novelis informs the User that in this case, not all features of the User’s browser software may be available.

If the User refuses to accept the storage of Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the User deletes the Cookies stored in his terminal or browser, the User is informed that his navigation and experience on the Site may be limited. This may also be the case if Novelis or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, Novelis declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of the Site and of the services that may be offered by https://www.smart-roby.com , resulting from (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for https://www.smart-roby.com to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their functioning due to the User’s choice. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow the User to know how to modify his wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his or her preferences with respect to cookies. Novelis may also use the services of external service providers to help us collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin appearing on the Website of https://www.smart-roby.com or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on the Website or mobile application of https://www.smart-roby.com , Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the Website or mobile application of https://www.smart-roby.com . At any time, the User may nevertheless revoke his or her consent to https://www.smart-roby.com depositing this type of cookie. 

BALISES (“TAGS”) INTERNET 

https://www.smart-roby.com may occasionally employ web beacons (also known as “tags,” or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store information about them, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These beacons are placed both in the online advertisements that allow users to access the Website, and on the various pages of the Website.

This technology allows https://www.smart-roby.com to evaluate the responses of visitors to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Website and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Website activity for https://www.smart-roby.com , and provide other services relating to the use of the Website and the Internet.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website https://www.smart-roby.com is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.